NLR does not answer legal questions nor will we refer you to an attorney or other professional if you request such information from us. Does Your Cyber Insurance Policy Cover a Ransomware Attack? Although a general release sounds broad, parties can alter the release to expand or reduce the claims covered by the agreement. (b) How to Obtain Records of 911 Calls in California, How to File a Lien in Riverside County, California, California Civil Code: Sections 1541-1543, Release, California Legislature: SB-1431, Obligations, Release(2017-2018), Justia: McCray v. Casual Corner, Inc., 812 F. Supp. It provides: A general release does not extend to claims which the creditor does not know or suspect to exist in his or her favor at the time of executing the release, which if known by him or her must have materially affected his or her settlement with the debtor. alifornia Civil Code Section 1542 ("Section 1542") is ubiquitous in documents relating to California deals, parties, or litigations.